Daily Archives

Tuesday, June 5, 2018

Verdant beaches, picturesque landscapes and friendly people beckon students and professionals alike to Ireland. Students seeking to study abroad find Ireland to be the perfect backdrop for realizing their dreams of a bright future. Even more interesting is the fact that, skilled expat professionals are actively recruited to work in Ireland to address skill shortages in the local workforce, which is why universities retain global talent and serve as conduits for skilled manpower, which enrich the local economy.

The service sector dominates the job market and key industries in the country like beverages and brewing, chemicals, computer hardware and software, food products, medical equipment and pharmaceuticals. Opportunities can be found in a number of major industries including the growing technology sector, where the demand for IT workers is high. Further, Ireland’s rising popularity as a holiday destination has led to the growth of the hospitality and tourism industry, which is in constant need of both skilled and casual workers.

There is also good news for the talented foreign students, who seek gainful employment after completing their masters/research degrees in the Irish mainland. The Third Level Graduate Scheme allows non-EEA students, who have graduated with Level 7 on or after 1 January 2007, to remain in Ireland for 6 months and those who graduate with Level 8-10 to continue staying for 12 months after their program ends. This allows them to find employment and apply for a General or Critical Skills Employment Permit. You can visit the following site for detailed information: http://www.citizensinformation.ie/en/moving_country/moving_to_ireland/working_in_ireland/coming_to_work_in_ireland.html#l1f4da.

Graduates with an award at Level 9 or above on the National Framework of Qualifications will be granted permission for twelve months initially. This will be renewed for a further period of twelve months (subject to the overall eight-year limit) where the graduate satisfies the immigration authorities that he or she has taken appropriate steps to access suitable graduate level employment (e.g. attendance at job interviews, signing up with graduate employment agencies, etc.). Such legislations have made Ireland an attractive destination for students from the world over.

As an Indian student, you will need an employment permit to work in Ireland. There are nine different types of permits, including a general permit and critical skills permit. Non-EEA nationals, who have been invited to attend an interview for employment on the Highly Skilled Occupations list, will be granted a Highly Skilled Job Interview Authorisation, allowing them to remain in Ireland for a maximum of 90 days. Also, the employer must employ you directly – this means that applications from recruitment agencies, agents, intermediaries or companies who intend to outsource or subcontract you to work in another company are not accepted. For more information on the types of work permits and application procedures, please follow the link https://dbei.gov.ie/en/What-We-Do/Workplace-and-Skills/Employment-Permits/.

Foreign nationals who wish to take up work in Ireland must obtain a Personal Public Services Number (PPS Number). An employer can only pay employees with a PPS number, and funds will usually only be paid to an Irish bank account. Students will also be required to comply with the Universal Social Contribution (USC), Pay Related Social Insurance (PRSI), employment laws and taxation requirements. For the various rights and protections offered to any worker in Ireland, please follow the link https://www.workplacerelations.ie/en/What_You_Should_Know/Wages_and_Methods_of_Payments/#National_Minimum_Wage.

Apart from incomes, the greatest consideration for anyone looking to work in Ireland is the living expenses.  Dublin ranks amongst the top 20 expensive cities in Europe, Outer London and Milan are cheaper than Dublin.  The Dublin cost of living calculator will have three components that make up the major chunk – Property rentals, Insurance premiums and childcare. Dublin car insurance premiums are some of the highest in the world. So the minimum salary in Dublin should be 50,000 Euros a year.  This would also put you in the highly skilled work permit segment, for which the mandatory requirement is that the annual compensation should be above 30,000 Euros.

Most foreign workers will find that the cost of expatriate life in Dublin is comparable to any major European city and they will most likely end up living on the south side of the river. Areas preferred by senior executives with high salaries are – Ballsbridge, Donnybrook, Ranelagh, IFSC, Grand Canal Dock, Spencer Dock, Merrion Square, Milltown, Adelaide Road and pretty much any nice street in D2. Average cost of renting a 2 Bedroom is 1500-2000 Euros a month in these areas. A 3-bedroom house would cost about 3000 Euros/month to rent. For more details, please visit http://www.dublin-insider.com/dublin-for-expats/cost-of-living-in-dublin-for-expats.

Given the vast scope for employment in Ireland, where unlike the rest of Europe, English and Gaelic remain the two national languages, it comes as no surprise that expats prefer working in Ireland for its liberal policies as much as its scenic beauty. Also, as the saying goes, there’s no better hospitality to be had than with the Irish and their warm hearths.

For more information, please contact our career counsellors, who will provide you with greater insights.

Studying abroad is increasingly becoming the norm among Indian students, especially for those living in the cities. While pursuing higher studies in a top university is the dream of every student who aspires to go abroad, the job prospects that are available to students locally is the deciding factor that comes only second to the program specifics. The Netherlands is a dream destination for every international student in terms of work, study and leisure.

In the Netherlands, a student can choose from internationally acclaimed universities like Erasmus University and Utrecht University, which offer a diverse range of programs from the liberal arts to pure sciences. Once you have completed the admission process, you must approach the Dutch consulate closest to you, in your home country to begin the student visa process. For both, short study (up to three months) or long study purposes (over three months), you need to apply for a Provisional Residence Permit (MVV) – an entry visa.

If you plan to stay in the Netherlands more than three months, in addition to your entry visa, you will also have to apply for a Residence Permit (VVR) – an ID card that stands as a study visa. Alternatively, your university may apply for the VVR on your behalf for a stipulated charge. If needed, the VVR can be extended to an additional three months, plus the preparatory year. After you arrive in Netherlands, you have to register in the Municipal Personal Records Database (BPR) in the municipality you are going to reside in.

Once you finish your studies, you may search for employment within the country. You don’t have to speak Dutch to work in the Netherlands – in fact, English is the main business language in many companies – but it increases your chances if you do. If you don’t speak Dutch, you will probably end up working in the Netherlands for a large international company. If you work for a smaller company then you will generally need to be able to speak Dutch in order to participate in a meeting or make a presentation. Expats who speak French, German, Flemish or a Scandinavian language are always in demand. To learn Dutch, you can find many Dutch language courses in the Netherlands.

Highly skilled workers are in great demand for jobs in the Netherlands and they must earn 30% higher than the minimum wages set for their age group. Click on the link https://www.iamexpat.nl/career/employment-news/new-income-requirements-residence-highly-skilled-migrant-netherlands to see the chart for the year 2018. This group includes engineers, those with technical skills, IT specialists, those working in finance, as well as people with experience of working in sales, marketing and customer service. To be employed as a highly skilled migrant, you must have an employment contract for a minimum of four months with an employer recognised by the Immigration and Naturalisation Department (IND). Your employer will then be a recognised sponsor. Please click on the link https://ind.nl/en/work/Pages/Highly-skilled-migrant.aspx for more details on the process for applying as a highly skilled migrant. These minimum wage thresholds however, do not hold true for graduates eligible for or holding an orientation year permit who need to only earn EUR 2,228 a month or secure a contract that would pay them over that limit, to secure a permit. Other in-demand jobs in the Netherlands include professionals and graduates working in health care, tax, interim managers and education.

In terms of salary, according to the Dutch university and college guide, Keuze Studiegids, dentistry is the most lucrative profession to pursue in the Netherlands. The Dutch usually work a 36–40 hour week, sometimes spread over just four days. Work in the Netherlands is very well-structured within organisations, most of the work is done during normal working hours, the employees are not usually expected to work overtime.

If your stay exceeds 90 days, in most cases your employer will be able to apply for a single permit (gecombineerde vergunning voor verblijf en arbeid or GVVA) in your name, which combines the Dutch residence and work permit in one application via the IND. Also, a Dutch work permit is employer specific. If you have a permit to work for one company and then want to switch jobs, you will need a new work permit. Generally, single permits are issued for a maximum of one year. However, there are some exceptions, such as the intra-company transfer work permit, which can be issued for a maximum of three years.

Given the plethora of banking, finance, education, research positions in sectors that constantly need an influx of highly trained and specialised individuals, these have opened avenues for hopeful young graduates as well as experienced professionals from across the globe. With its fair business practices, employee friendly policies and excellent work-life balance, the Netherlands would be a preferred destination for any professional or graduate wishing to work with the best in the field.

SUBSCRIBE
Subscribe Now
Join our newsletter and get 30% off your next purchase
Get 30% OFF